Skip to content
Afnan Tahmim Adrita, Assistant Clinical Psychologist

Afnan Tahmim Adrita

Assistant Clinical Psychologist

★ Chum Wellness · rated 4.8 on Google

MSc in Clinical Psychology
In person
Moghbazar
Experience
2+ years in practice
Speaks
Bangla
Session feeAvailable today

Per session. You pay only after we confirm your time on WhatsApp, usually within 2 hours.

Helps with
DepressionAnxietyOCDADHDTeens & adolescentsChild concernsBehavioural issuesStressParenting support
“Assistant Clinical Psychologist experienced in CBT and DBT, with a focus on child and adolescent mental health.”— Afnan Tahmim Adrita

About Adrita

Afnan Tahmim Adrita is an Assistant Clinical Psychologist who works with depression, anxiety and OCD, and has a particular focus on teenagers, children and behavioural concerns, along with parenting support. She completed her MSc in Clinical Psychology and BSc in Psychology.

She draws on Cognitive Behavioural Therapy (CBT) and Dialectical Behaviour Therapy (DBT), tailoring each session to the person in front of her — whether that is a young person finding their feet, a parent seeking guidance, or an adult managing anxiety or low mood. Her style is warm, steady and collaborative.

Adrita sees clients in person by appointment in Moghbazar, Dhaka, and online across Bangladesh, in Bangla. You are welcome to book a confidential session.

Credentials

Training & experience

Qualifications as listed by Adrita and checked by Chum.

  • 2+ yearsin clinical practice
  • MScClinical Psychology
  1. EducationBSc in Psychology
  2. EducationMSc in Clinical Psychology
  3. Professional experience

    Assistant Clinical Psychologist (Moghbazar, Dhaka)

Approach

How Adrita works

Methods Adrita uses, in plain words.

CBTSpot and change unhelpful thought and behaviour patterns.
DBTSkills for intense emotions, distress and relationships.

Works with: Child & Adolescent Mental Health

Sessions

Where you can meet

Adrita sees clients in person. Choose what feels comfortable.

MoghbazarNear Gulfesha Plaza · by appointment

The exact chamber address is shared once we confirm your booking.

Booking

How booking works

  1. Send your requestAbout a minute. Pick online or in person and a time that suits you.
  2. We confirm on WhatsAppOur care team confirms your time, usually within 2 hours.
  3. Meet AdritaPrivate and confidential. You pay only after your time is confirmed.

Were you a client of Afnan Tahmim Adrita?

Share your experience to help others choose. Reviews are checked before they appear.

FAQ

Questions about Adrita

What does Afnan Tahmim Adrita help with?

Afnan Tahmim Adrita supports clients with Child & Teen, Anxiety & OCD, Depression & Mood, Depression, Anxiety.

Does Afnan Tahmim Adrita offer online counselling?

Yes. Afnan Tahmim Adrita offers confidential online counselling across Bangladesh, and in-person sessions in Moghbazar, Dhaka.

What languages does Afnan Tahmim Adrita speak?

Afnan Tahmim Adrita offers sessions in Bangla.

What are Afnan Tahmim Adrita's qualifications?

Afnan Tahmim Adrita is an Assistant Clinical Psychologist with 2+ years of experience. Education: MSc in Clinical Psychology; BSc in Psychology.

Not sure Adrita is the right fit?

Tell us what is going on and our team will match you with the right psychologist.

Help me choose

In crisis or thinking of harming yourself? Call 999 now.

Book a Session